Thursday, April 16, 2015

FINAL 2015 Hugo Nominees - With Links to Free Fiction!

The 2015 Hugo Nominees list has been updated. This is the final ballot.

Marko Kloos declined the nomination for his novel Lines of Departure, and Annie Bellet declined the nomination for her short story "Goodnight Stars." Both works were found on both the Sad and Rabid Puppy block vote slates.

New to the ballot are Liu Cixin's The Three-Body Problem (not found on either Puppy block vote slate), and Steven Diamond's "A Single Samurai" which was on the Sad Puppy block vote slate.

With this updated ballot, 65% of the ballot is now claimed by the Rabid Puppies block vote slate;  75% of the written fiction ballot was claimed by the Rabid Puppies block vote (and "only" 20% of the written fiction nominees are this guy).

69% of the overall ballot is claimed by Puppies of one or both type; 80% of the written fiction ballot is Puppy. 5 categories are pure Puppy.

I'm adding links to free versions of these nominees' works as I find them. Please comment if you find others, and I'll add them! Thanks.

Legend:
[1] Rabid Puppies block vote only
[2] Sad Puppies block vote only
[3] common to both block vote ballots
[4] everything else


Best Novel (1827 nominating ballots)
  • Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson (Tor Books)
  • The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette) (Tor Books)
  • Skin Game by Jim Butcher (Roc Books)
  • The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu, Ken Liu translator (Tor Books)
Best Novella (1083 nominating ballots)
Best Novelette (1031 nominating ballots) - ALL Nominees now available for free! Woo hoo!
  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” by Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show, May 2014) - Available for free here
  • “Championship B'tok” by Edward M. Lerner (Analog, Sept 2014) - Available for free here
  • The Day the World Turned Upside Down by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, Lia Belt translator (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2014) - Available for free here
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House” by Michael F. Flynn (Analog, June 2014) - Available for free here
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog, Jul/Aug 2014) - Available for free here
Best Short Story (1174 nominating ballots)
Best Related Work (1150 nominating ballots)
  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF” by Ken Burnside (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
  • Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli (The Merry Blacksmith Press)
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright (Castalia House) - Available for free here
  • “Why Science is Never Settled” by Tedd Roberts (Baen.com) - Available for free here (part 1) and here (part 2)
  • Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson (Patriarchy Press)
Best Graphic Story (785 nominating ballots)
  • Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt (Marvel Comics)
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
  • Saga Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
  • The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)
Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (1285 nominating ballots)
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  • Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)
  • Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
  • The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO Systems A/S Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))
Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (938 nominating ballots)
  • Doctor Who: “Listen” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
  • The Flash: “Pilot” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW) (Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper” written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods”, written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC) (GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV)
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)
Best Editor (Short Form) (870 nominating ballots)
Best Editor (Long Form) (712 nominating ballots)
  • V-x D-y
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf
Best Professional Artist (753 nominating ballots)
  • Julie Dillon
  • Kirk DouPonce
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid
Best Semiprozine (660 nominating ballots)
  • Abyss & Apex Wendy Delmater editor and publisher - web site here
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated, 2014 editors David Kernot and Sue Burtsztynski - web site here
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews - web site here
  • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant - web site here
  • Strange Horizons Niall Harrison Editor-in-Chief - web site here
Best Fanzine (576 nominating ballots)
Best Fancast (668 nominating ballots)
  • Adventures in SciFi Publishing, Brent Bowen (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward, Shaun Ferrell & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers) - web site here
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech) - web site here
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer) - web site here
  • The Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie - web site here
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman and Peter Newman - web site here
Best Fan Writer (777 nominating ballots)
  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson
Best Fan Artist (296 nominating ballots) - [note - there was no block-vote ballot for this category]
  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (851 nominating ballots) 
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu*
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English*
  • Rolf Nelson
  • Eric S. Raymond
*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

2 comments:

  1. I'm surprised Freer isn't on the Rabid Puppies slate.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hmm.... I haven't checked out that category's offerings yet!

      Delete