Sunday, April 19, 2015

2015 Best Novelette - My Hugo Ballot

All of the nominees for Best Novelette are available for free online - woo hoo! This means I finally get to start working on a category!

This is my tentative ranking for 2015 Best Novelette - subject to change as we get closer to the voting deadline. Spoilery thoughts about the stories will be behind the cut, at the end of this post.

  1. No Award
  2. The Day the World Turned Upside Down by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2014) - Available for free here
  3. "The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale" by Rajnar Vajra (Analog, Jul/Aug 2014) - Available for free here
  4. "Championship B'tok" by Edward M. Lerner (Analog, Sept. 2014) - Available for free here
  5. "The Journeyman: In the Stone House" by Michael F. Flynn (Analog, June 2014) - Available for free here
  6. “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” by Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show, May 2014) - Available for free here
Legend:
[1] Rabid Puppies block vote only
[2] Sad Puppies block vote only
[3] common to both block vote ballots
[4] everything else


Thursday, April 16, 2015

FINAL 2015 Hugo Nominees - With Links to Free Fiction!

The 2015 Hugo Nominees list has been updated. This is the final ballot.

Marko Kloos declined the nomination for his novel Lines of Departure, and Annie Bellet declined the nomination for her short story "Goodnight Stars." Both works were found on both the Sad and Rabid Puppy block vote slates.

New to the ballot are Liu Cixin's The Three-Body Problem (not found on either Puppy block vote slate), and Steven Diamond's "A Single Samurai" which was on the Sad Puppy block vote slate.

With this updated ballot, 65% of the ballot is now claimed by the Rabid Puppies block vote slate;  75% of the written fiction ballot was claimed by the Rabid Puppies block vote (and "only" 20% of the written fiction nominees are this guy).

69% of the overall ballot is claimed by Puppies of one or both type; 80% of the written fiction ballot is Puppy. 5 categories are pure Puppy.

I'm adding links to free versions of these nominees' works as I find them. Please comment if you find others, and I'll add them! Thanks.

Legend:
[1] Rabid Puppies block vote only
[2] Sad Puppies block vote only
[3] common to both block vote ballots
[4] everything else


Best Novel (1827 nominating ballots)
  • Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson (Tor Books)
  • The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette) (Tor Books)
  • Skin Game by Jim Butcher (Roc Books)
  • The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu, Ken Liu translator (Tor Books)
Best Novella (1083 nominating ballots)
Best Novelette (1031 nominating ballots) - ALL Nominees now available for free! Woo hoo!
  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” by Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show, May 2014) - Available for free here
  • “Championship B'tok” by Edward M. Lerner (Analog, Sept 2014) - Available for free here
  • The Day the World Turned Upside Down by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, Lia Belt translator (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2014) - Available for free here
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House” by Michael F. Flynn (Analog, June 2014) - Available for free here
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog, Jul/Aug 2014) - Available for free here
Best Short Story (1174 nominating ballots)
Best Related Work (1150 nominating ballots)
  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF” by Ken Burnside (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
  • Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli (The Merry Blacksmith Press)
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright (Castalia House) - Available for free here
  • “Why Science is Never Settled” by Tedd Roberts (Baen.com) - Available for free here (part 1) and here (part 2)
  • Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson (Patriarchy Press)
Best Graphic Story (785 nominating ballots)
  • Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt (Marvel Comics)
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
  • Saga Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
  • The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)
Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (1285 nominating ballots)
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  • Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)
  • Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
  • The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO Systems A/S Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))
Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (938 nominating ballots)
  • Doctor Who: “Listen” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
  • The Flash: “Pilot” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW) (Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper” written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods”, written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC) (GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV)
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)
Best Editor (Short Form) (870 nominating ballots)
Best Editor (Long Form) (712 nominating ballots)
  • V-x D-y
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf
Best Professional Artist (753 nominating ballots)
  • Julie Dillon
  • Kirk DouPonce
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid
Best Semiprozine (660 nominating ballots)
  • Abyss & Apex Wendy Delmater editor and publisher - web site here
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated, 2014 editors David Kernot and Sue Burtsztynski - web site here
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews - web site here
  • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant - web site here
  • Strange Horizons Niall Harrison Editor-in-Chief - web site here
Best Fanzine (576 nominating ballots)
Best Fancast (668 nominating ballots)
  • Adventures in SciFi Publishing, Brent Bowen (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward, Shaun Ferrell & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers) - web site here
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech) - web site here
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer) - web site here
  • The Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie - web site here
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman and Peter Newman - web site here
Best Fan Writer (777 nominating ballots)
  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson
Best Fan Artist (296 nominating ballots) - [note - there was no block-vote ballot for this category]
  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (851 nominating ballots) 
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu*
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English*
  • Rolf Nelson
  • Eric S. Raymond
*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Updated 2015 Hugo Nominations - With Links to Free Fiction

The 2015 Hugo Nominees list is now slightly updated. A couple of the previous block vote nominees were ruled ineligible, and a couple were evaluated for eligibility and allowed to stand. One of the Best Professional Artist nominees was found ineligible; the replacement nominee came from the Rabid Puppies block vote slate. One of the Best Novelette nominees was found ineligible; the replacement was not from either block vote slate.

With this updated ballot, 67% of the ballot is now claimed by the Rabid Puppies block vote slate. 85% of the written fiction ballot was claimed by the Rabid Puppies block vote (and now "only" 20% of the written fiction nominees are this guy).

I'm adding links to free versions of these nominees' works as I find them. Please comment if you find others, and I'll add them! Thanks.

Legend:
[1] Rabid Puppies block vote only
[2] Sad Puppies block vote only
[3] common to both block vote ballots
[4] everything else


Best Novel (1827 nominating ballots)
  • Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson (Tor Books)
  • The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette) (Tor Books)
  • Lines of Departure by Marko Kloos (47North)
  • Skin Game by Jim Butcher (Roc Books)
Best Novella (1083 nominating ballots)
  • Big Boys Don’t Cry by Tom Kratman (Castalia House)
  • “Flow” by Arlan Andrews, Sr. (Analog, Nov 2014) - Available for free here
  • One Bright Star to Guide Them by John C. Wright (Castalia House)
  • “Pale Realms of Shade” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House) - Available for free here
  • “The Plural of Helen of Troy by John C. Wright (City Beyond Time: Tales of the Fall of Metachronopolis, Castalia House)
Best Novelette (1031 nominating ballots) - ALL Nominees now available for free! Woo hoo!
  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” by Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show, May 2014) - Available for free here
  • “Championship B'tok” by Edward M. Lerner (Analog, Sept 2014) - Available for free here
  • The Day the World Turned Upside Down by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2014) - Available for free here
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House” by Michael F. Flynn (Analog, June 2014) - Available for free here
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog, Jul/Aug 2014) - Available for free here
Best Short Story (1174 nominating ballots)
  • “Goodnight Stars” by Annie Bellet (The End is Now (Apocalypse Triptych Book 2), Broad Reach Publishing) - Available for free here
  • “On A Spiritual Plain” by Lou Antonelli (Sci Phi Journal #2, Nov 2014)
  • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
  • “Totaled” by Kary English (Galaxy's Edge Magazine, July 2014)
  • “Turncoat” by Steve Rzasa (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
Best Related Work (1150 nominating ballots)
  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF” by Ken Burnside (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
  • Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli (The Merry Blacksmith Press)
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright (Castalia House) - Available for free here
  • “Why Science is Never Settled” by Tedd Roberts (Baen.com) - Available for free here (part 1) and here (part 2)
  • Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson (Patriarchy Press)
Best Graphic Story (785 nominating ballots)
  • Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt (Marvel Comics)
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
  • Saga Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
  • The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)
Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (1285 nominating ballots)
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  • Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)
  • Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
  • The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO Systems A/S Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))
Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (938 nominating ballots)
  • Doctor Who: “Listen” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
  • The Flash: “Pilot” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW) (Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper” written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods”, written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC) (GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV)
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)
Best Editor (Short Form) (870 nominating ballots)
  • Jennifer Brozek
  • V-x D-y
  • Mike Resnick
  • Edmund R. Schubert
  • Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Best Editor (Long Form) (712 nominating ballots)
  • V-x D-y
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf
Best Professional Artist (753 nominating ballots)
  • Julie Dillon
  • Kirk DouPonce
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid
Best Semiprozine (660 nominating ballots)
  • Abyss & Apex Wendy Delmater editor and publisher
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated, 2014 editors David Kernot and Sue Burtsztynski
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant
  • Strange Horizons Niall Harrison Editor-in-Chief
Best Fanzine (576 nominating ballots)
  • Black Gate, edited by John O’Neill
  • Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris, and Helen Montgomery
  • The Revenge of Hump Day edited by Tim Bolgeo
  • Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale
Best Fancast (668 nominating ballots)
  • Adventures in SciFi Publishing Brent Bowen (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward, Shaun Ferrell & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • The Sci Phi Show Jason Rennie
  • Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman and Peter Newman
Best Fan Writer (777 nominating ballots)
  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson
Best Fan Artist (296 nominating ballots) - [note - there was no block-vote ballot for this category]
  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (851 nominating ballots) 
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu*
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English*
  • Rolf Nelson
  • Eric S. Raymond
*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

Saturday, April 4, 2015

2015 Hugo Ballot and some thoughts...

This year, 72% of the ballot was claimed by a troll-led block vote. 90% of the written fiction ballot was claimed by the troll-led block vote (and 25% of the written fiction nominees are this guy). ALL of the shorter fiction (novella, novelette, short stories) nominations were claimed by the troll-led block vote.

There were two slightly different block-vote campaigns this year: a nominally more temperate block-vote ballot (created through discussion among a number of fans)*, and a slightly modified block-vote ballot put forward by an outright troll. The block vote success we see on this year's Hugo ballot primarily matches the troll’s ballot. This surprised and confounded me. The chatter I'd seen made it sound like the more temperate-sounding block-vote campaign was attracting a wider audience of people who were more often fans wanting their favorite works on the ballot, and not trolls. I was excited to see some overlap between this first block-vote ballot and everyone else's ballots (particularly in the dramatic presentation categories), and I was hoping this meant the "issue" had calmed down into your normal dueling fan-groups. At the very least, I really expected the more temperate-sounding group to outnumber the rabid backers of the troll. Evidence is starting to emerge that explains how the troll group won out, however. I guess I shouldn't have been surprised that it would become "all about ethics in science fiction journalism." REALLY??

I made a decision regarding the troll block-vote last year. I decided that I would give the nominees a try, and give them a fair shake, with the exception of the works of the actual trolls themselves. (The spoilers for the trolls' works confirmed that I wouldn't like them anyway.) I decided I wouldn’t purchase the works that made it onto the ballot due to a troll’s Let’s-Break-The-Hugos initiative, however; I would wait for the voter’s packet. I will do the same thing this year, especially since the few works on their ballot I *have* read, I have enjoyed (Jim Butcher, and some of the long/short form dramatic presentations).

Practically, though, this means I have NOTHING on the ballot I can buy and start reading now. I’ve already read the non-block-vote novels. I tried Wesley Chu last year and The Lives of Tao was soooo not my cup of tea. This leaves me … nothing, until the voter’s packet comes out. Maybe I’ll start getting a head start on 2015 sff. Maybe I’ll read through the Nebula nominees I haven’t yet read. I guess I'll start by re-reading the nominated novels I already own. I never did write any of them up.

I’m going to be following, with great interest, the conversations brainstorming how we can modify the Hugo rules so that the award process doesn’t become a boring political war between voting blocks, or a perpetual playground for GG'ers. I will be at the business meeting at Sasquan, and I will be voting. I’m hoping to be at MidAmeriConII, as well.

How can we modify the rules to make it impossible (or at least more difficult) to game the system? Speculative fiction attracts a lot of brilliant, creative people. If this problem is solvable, I know we can solve it! I know this conversation is already ongoing - please post links in the comments.

In the meantime, probably the easiest solution is numbers. If you have a supporting membership, nominate and vote! Bring in your friends! 

I know I have a lot of friends who enjoy science fiction/fantasy - what would entice you to become a Hugo voter? The fee for a supporting membership is not bad (usually around $40) - this enables you to nominate for the current year and the next year, vote on the Hugo awards in the current year, and (usually+) receive a LOT of free science fiction and fantasy in e-reader form in the voter's packet, way more than your $40 worth. If time is a concern, you aren't required to read and vote in every category. Nominate what you know and love. Vote on the categories that interest you. It's fun, and you'll make the awards better!

+participation in the voter's packet is voluntary, and publishers don't always choose to participate. They USUALLY do, though.

* ETA: I can't continue to say that Sad Puppies 3 were a nominally more temperate block-vote slate, created through discussion with fans. It has been thoroughly proven that the vast majority of the ballot came only from the few people making up the self-named 'Evil Legion of Evil," which included Vox Day. And the leader of Sad Puppies 3, Brad Torgersen, has increasingly been showing his true colors

And now, this year's Hugo Awards ballot. 

Legend:
[1] troll-led block vote only
[2] nominally more temperate block vote only
[3] common to both block vote ballots
[4] everything else



Best Novel (1827 nominating ballots)
  • Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson (Tor Books)
  • The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette) (Tor Books)
  • Lines of Departure by Marco Kloos (47North)
  • Skin Game by Jim Butcher (Roc Books)
Best Novella (1083 nominating ballots)
  • Big Boys Don’t Cry by Tom Kratman (Castalia House)
  • “Flow” by Arlan Andrews, Sr. (Analog, Nov 2014)
  • One Bright Star to Guide Them by John C. Wright (Castalia House)
  • “Pale Realms of Shade” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
  • “The Plural of Helen of Troy by John C. Wright (City Beyond Time: Tales of the Fall of Metachronopolis, Castalia House)
Best Novelette (1031 nominating ballots)
  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” by Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show, May 2014)
  • “Championship B'tok” by Edward M. Lerner (Analog, Sept 2014)
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House” by Michael F. Flynn (Analog, June 2014)
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog, Jul/Aug 2014)
  • “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
Best Short Story (1174 nominating ballots)
  • “Goodnight Stars” by Annie Bellet (The End is Now (Apocalypse Triptych Book 2), Broad Reach Publishing)
  • “On A Spiritual Plain” by Lou Antonelli (Sci Phi Journal #2, Nov 2014)
  • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
  • “Totaled” by Kary English (Galaxy's Edge Magazine, July 2014)
  • “Turncoat” by Steve Rzasa (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
Best Related Work (1150 nominating ballots)
  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF” by Ken Burnside (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
  • Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli (The Merry Blacksmith Press)
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright (Castalia House)
  • “Why Science is Never Settled” by Tedd Roberts (Baen.com)
  • Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson (Patriarchy Press)
Best Graphic Story (785 nominating ballots)
  • Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt (Marvel Comics)
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
  • Saga Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
  • The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)
Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (1285 nominating ballots)
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  • Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)
  • Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
  • The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO Systems A/S Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))
Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (938 nominating ballots)
  • Doctor Who: “Listen” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
  • The Flash: “Pilot” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW) (Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper” written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods”, written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC) (GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV)
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)
Best Editor (Short Form) (870 nominating ballots)
  • Jennifer Brozek
  • V-x D-y
  • Mike Resnick
  • Edmund R. Schubert
  • Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Best Editor (Long Form) (712 nominating ballots)
  • V-x D-y
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf
Best Professional Artist (753 nominating ballots)
  • Julie Dillon
  • Jon Eno
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid
Best Semiprozine (660 nominating ballots)
  • Abyss & Apex Wendy Delmater editor and publisher
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated, 2014 editors David Kernot and Sue Burtsztynski
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant
  • Strange Horizons Niall Harrison Editor-in-Chief
Best Fanzine (576 nominating ballots)
  • Black Gate, edited by John O’Neill
  • Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris, and Helen Montgomery
  • The Revenge of Hump Day edited by Tim Bolgeo
  • Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale
Best Fancast (668 nominating ballots)
  • Adventures in SF Publishing Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • The Sci Phi Show Jason Rennie
  • Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman and Peter Newman
Best Fan Writer (777 nominating ballots)
  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson
Best Fan Artist (296 nominating ballots) - [note - there was no block-vote ballot for this category)
  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (851 nominating ballots)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu*
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English*
  • Rolf Nelson
  • Eric S. Raymond
*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.