Wednesday, June 1, 2016

2016 Final Hugo Award Nominees - With Links to Free Fiction!

The ballot is out for the 2016 Hugo Awards.

You too can join Worldcon and vote! It's fun! YOU TOO can shape the Hugo Awards going forward! You need only buy a supporting membership in this year's World Science Fiction Convention and you get to vote in the Hugos this year, AND nominate next year! The best way to make the awards better is for more of us to play! That means YOU, friend!

Sick of hearing about puppies and smelly ballots? There is a lot of talk about rules changes, and that will be good, but the BEST way to make the Hugo Awards better is always going to be numbers. More sci-fi/fantasy fans need to be involved in the awards process. You! YOU need to be involved in the awards process!

We only had a couple of withdrawals this year after the ballot was announced. Changes are noted below.

After the two withdrawn works, 74% of the ballot is now claimed by the Rabid Puppies block vote slate (compare to 65% last year, after all the withdrawals);  70% of the written fiction ballot (first four categories) is claimed by the Rabid Puppies block vote (compare to 75% last year).

88% of the overall ballot is claimed by Puppies of one or both type (compare to 69% last year); 95% of the written fiction ballot is Puppy (compare to 80% last year). 10 categories are pure Puppy (compare to 5 categories last year).

Nearly half of the nominees on the ballot (41 out of 85) were on the Sad Puppies list. Rabids have better numbers, or better lockstep, or both.

Also, here is a nice blog post compiling the reactions (or lack thereof) of the nominees who were on the Rabid Puppies slate.

I am adding links to free versions of these nominees' works as I find them. Please comment if you find others, and I'll add them! Thanks.

Legend:
[1] Rabid Puppies block vote only
[2] Sad Puppies block vote only (# means it was top 5 on the Sad Puppies list)
[3] common to both block vote ballots (# means it was top 5 on the Sad Puppies list)
[4] everything else

BEST NOVEL (3695 ballots)

BEST NOVELLA (2416 ballots)

BEST NOVELETTE (1975 ballots)

BEST SHORT STORY (2451 ballots)

  • “Asymmetrical Warfare” by S. R. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015) # - Available FREE here!
  • The Commuter by Thomas A. Mays (Stealth) (WITHDREW)
  • “Cat Pictures Please” by Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2015) # (ADDED) - Available FREE here!
  • “If You Were an Award, My Love” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris (voxday.blogspot.com, Jun 2015)
  • “Seven Kill Tiger” by Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
  • Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)

BEST RELATED WORK (2080 ballots)

  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini (Castalia House)
  • “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” by Jeffro Johnson (jeffro.wordpress.com) #
  • “Safe Space as Rape Room” by Daniel Eness (castaliahouse.com) #
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day (Castalia House)
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland” by Moira Greyland (askthebigot.com)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY (1838 ballots)

  • The Divine written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka (First Second)
  • Erin Dies Alone written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell (dyingalone.net)
  • Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams (ffn.nodwick.com)
  • Invisible Republic Vol 1 written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman (Image Comics)
  • The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM) (2904 ballots)

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland (Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller (Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac-Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros. Pictures) #
  • The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott (Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre; TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox) #
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J.J. Abrams (Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) #

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM) (2219 ballots)

  • Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Television)
  • Grimm: “Headache” written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf(Universal Television; GK Productions; Hazy Mills Productions; Open 4 Business Productions; NBCUniversal Television Distribution)
  • Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions;Netflix)
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map” Parts 1 and 2 written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller (DHX Media/Vancouver; Hasbro Studios) #
  • Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr. (Kripke Enterprises; Wonderland Sound and Vision; Warner Bros. Television)

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM (1891 ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams #
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jerry Pournelle #
  • Sheila Williams

BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM (1764 ballots)

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz #
  • Toni Weisskopf #

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (1481 ballots)

  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore #
  • Abigail Larson #
  • Michal Karcz
  • Larry Rostant

BEST SEMIPROZINE (1457 ballots)

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
  • Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie #
  • Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin,Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE (1455 ballots)

  • Black Gate edited by John O’Neill - (WITHDREW)
  • Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer #
  • Lady Business edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan (ADDED)
  • Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie #
  • Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale #

BEST FANCAST (1267 ballots)

  • 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
  • Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
  • HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo #
  • The Rageaholic, RazörFist
  • Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

BEST FAN WRITER (1568 ballots)

  • Douglas Ernst
  • Mike Glyer+ #
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson #
  • Shamus Young

BEST FAN ARTIST (1073 ballots)

  • Matthew Callahan #
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot
  • Steve Stiles

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (1922 ballots)

  • Pierce Brown *
  • Sebastien de Castell *
  • Brian Niemeier #
  • Andy Weir * #
  • Alyssa Wong * #
* Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.
 + Yes, I did also nominate this myself. Also, to be totally fair, I did post a few things on the Sad Puppies recommendation threads, just to see if they were really going to count ALL suggestions posted.

Don't like all that red and yellow? Join! Join us!